mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Here`s the final standings for the club TTs this year.

We ended up with six events, two 25s and four 10s, compared with a planned three 25s and five 10s so we didnt do too bad all things considered.

We welcomed a lot of new faces this year and had more juniors than usual which is a great trend.

Both course records fell very significantly, the 10 three times, and I know someone who will want it back next year. There were also a number of PBs, some of them after a long wait. 

Trophies are on offer for several of the categories (Vags only need apply) and I`ll be in touch with the individuals about this once we know how we can manage the champions night this year. 

Many thanks to the marshalls who helped out - you know who you are, and without you i wouldnt have a chance of putting these races on, in particular those who stepped in when i was on holiday.

Special thanks as always to Sharon for her support and time keeping.

Included are the detailed results for the final event as they didnt make it onto the website before.

Here`s hoping we start up again next May.

 

Results For Event 20/08/2020 Tyneside Vagabonds 10 Mile TT    
               
Position Name Club Cat MPH Time    
1 Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Sen 30.380 00:19:45    
2 Harry Walker Revolver Racing Vet 27.273 00:22:00    
3 Thomas Fletcher Reifen racing Sen 26.926 00:22:17    
4 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 26.012 00:23:04    
5 Nicholas Stevenson Wearside Triathlon Vet 25.844 00:23:13    
6 Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C. Vet 25.641 00:23:24    
7 Darren McBain Team Swift Vet 25.263 00:23:45    
8 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 25.210 00:23:48    
9 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service Vet 25.122 00:23:53    
10 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C. Vet 24.691 00:24:18    
11 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 24.226 00:24:46    
12 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C. Sen 24.113 00:24:53    
13 Patrick Martin North Tyneside Riders Sen 23.841 00:25:10    
14 David Donaldson Derwentside C.C. Vet 23.107 00:25:58    
15 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Vet 22.915 00:26:11    
16 Brian Johnson Barnesbury C.C. Vet 22.901 00:26:12    
17 David Parker   Sen 22.236 00:26:59    
18 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 21.752 00:27:35    
19 David Cole Derwentside C.C. Vet 21.661 00:27:42    
20 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. Vet 21.327 00:28:08    
21 Gavin Stevenson Tyneside Vagabonds Vet 20.930 00:28:40    
22 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. Vet 17.561 00:34:10    
23 Matthew Batson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 16.878 00:35:33    
24 Jack Harker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 15.652 00:38:20    
24 Rob Harker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 15.652 00:38:20    
               
Veterans on Standard            
               
Position Name Club Cat Time Standard Plus  
1 Harry Walker Revolver Racing Vet 00:22:00 00:26:58 4:58  
2 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:23:04 00:27:33 4:29  
3 Nicholas Stevenson Wearside Triathlon Vet 00:23:13 00:26:40 3:27  
4 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service Vet 00:23:53 00:27:07 3:14  
5 David Donaldson Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:25:58 00:28:48 2:50  
6 Darren McBain Team Swift Vet 00:23:45 00:26:31 2:46  
7 Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C. Vet 00:23:24 00:26:07 2:43  
8 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:24:18 00:26:40 2:22  
9 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:24:46 00:27:03 2:17  
10 David Cole Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:27:42 00:28:48 1:06  
11 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:28:08 00:29:09 1:01  
12 Brian Johnson Barnesbury C.C. Vet 00:26:12 00:27:07 0:55  
13 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Vet 00:26:11 00:26:45 0:34  
14 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:27:35 00:27:12 -0:23  
15 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:34:10 00:32:05 -2:05  
16 Gavin Stevenson Tyneside Vagabonds Vet 00:28:40 00:26:31 -2:09  
17 Rob Harker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:38:20 00:26:12 -12:08  
               
2020 Short Distance Best all Rounder          
               
3 Rides              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 AverageMPH
1 Adam Wild GS Metro Sen 00:19:52 00:20:03 00:49:42 30.102
2 Philip Kennell GS Metro Vet 00:22:10 00:22:19 00:55:46 26.951
3 Thomas Fletcher Reifen racing Sen 00:22:17 00:22:50 00:57:01 26.504
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:22:44 00:23:09 00:58:46 25.945
5 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:23:04 00:23:40 00:58:20 25.693
6 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:23:07 00:23:22 00:59:04 25.676
7 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service Vet 00:23:53 00:23:55 00:59:49 25.095
8 Miriam Jessett Kirkley Cycles R.T. Sen F 00:23:45 00:24:04 01:00:42 24.969
9 Patrick Martin North Tyneside Riders Sen 00:24:12 00:25:10 01:00:06 24.531
10 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:24:46 00:24:58 01:03:05 24.012
11 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C. Sen 00:24:53 00:24:55 01:03:59 23.879
12 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Vet 00:26:11 00:26:12 01:04:51 22.982
13 Neil Cranston Barnesbury C.C. Vet 00:26:12 00:26:48 01:08:12 22.428
14 Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa Vet F 00:27:22 00:27:44 01:09:12 21.745
15 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:27:35 00:27:37 01:10:22 21.598
16 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:27:31 00:28:08 01:09:37 21.560
17 David Cole Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:27:22 00:27:42 01:11:28 21.525
18 Gavin Warrender N/A Vet 00:28:53 00:29:00 01:13:07 20.659
19 Robin Sleight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:29:00 00:29:07 01:13:55 20.530
20 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:32:00 00:34:10 01:24:31 18.020
21 Jack Harker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 00:36:35 00:38:20 01:43:49 15.501
               
2 Rides              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 AverageMPH
1 Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Sen 00:19:45   00:50:17 30.105
2 Harry Walker Revolver Racing Vet 00:22:00 00:22:00   27.273
3 Joshua Ferguson GS Metro Sen 00:22:50 00:22:52   26.258
4 Matthew Alderson   Sen 00:23:24   01:01:18 25.055
5 Kevin Hall Sunderland Clarion Sen 00:23:44 00:24:25   24.927
6 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:24:05 00:24:18   24.802
7 Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 Jun 00:24:27 00:25:03   24.246
8 David Donaldson Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:25:58   01:06:23 22.852
9 David Parker   Sen 00:26:59 00:27:30   22.027
10 Tony McCann Tyneside Vagabonds Vet 00:27:40   01:10:39 21.459
11 Katherine Patrick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet F 00:30:43 00:31:09   19.398
12 Matthew Batson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 00:35:33 00:36:05   16.753
               
1 Ride              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 AverageMPH
1 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles Sen 00:21:25     28.016
2 Andrew Scorey GS Metro Sen 00:21:28     27.950
3 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. Vet 00:22:08     27.108
4 Shaun Brannan Muckle CC Sen 00:22:14     26.987
5 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C. Vet 00:22:52     26.239
6 Nicholas Stevenson Wearside Triathlon Vet 00:23:13     25.844
7 Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C. Vet 00:23:24     25.641
8 Darren McBain Team Swift Vet 00:23:45     25.263
9 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 00:23:48     25.210
10 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:24:22     24.624
11 Jen McMahon Sub Rosa Sen F 00:24:33     24.440
12 Kris Whitelaw Team Swift Sen 00:24:35     24.407
13 Ben Flanagan Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun     01:02:25 24.032
14 Stephen Magrath Blaydon C.C. Sen     01:02:27 24.019
15 Martin Lloyd Vector Racing Vet 00:25:13     23.794
16 Benjamin Amaira Alnwick Cycling Club Sen 00:25:15     23.762
17 Joanne Rea Blaydon C.C. Sen F     01:04:03 23.419
18 Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:25:38     23.407
19 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:25:50     23.226
20 Harris Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. Juv 00:25:51     23.211
21 Russell Bayliss GS Metro Vet 00:26:09     22.945
22 Brian Johnson Barnesbury C.C. Vet 00:26:12     22.901
23 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:26:31     22.627
24 Sam Atkinson Cestria C.C. Sen 00:26:32     22.613
25 Sam Nicholson North Shields Poly Sen 00:27:00     22.222
26 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. Vet 00:27:01     22.209
27 Mick Chappel North Tyneside riders Vet 00:27:54     21.505
28 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:27:59     21.441
29 Andy Berne Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet     01:11:16 21.048
30 Gavin Stevenson Tyneside Vagabonds Vet 00:28:40     20.930
31 Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. Vet F 00:28:49     20.821
32 Claire Cook South Shields Velo CC Sen F     01:12:21 20.733
33 Katie Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet F 00:29:52     20.089
34 Harry Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 00:30:27     19.704
35 Stan Evans   Juv 00:30:34     19.629
36 Harry Knox Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 00:36:23     16.491
               
2020 Short Distance Best all Rounder on Standard        
               
3 Rides              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 Standard
1 Philip Kennell GS Metro Vet 4:53 4:44 12:52 00:22:29
2 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 4:29 3:53 11:39 00:20:01
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 4:05 3:50 9:59 00:17:54
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 4:01 3:36 9:05 00:16:42
5 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service Vet 3:14 3:17 9:02 00:15:33
6 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 2:17 2:00 5:21 00:09:38
7 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. Vet 1:38 1:01 4:33 00:07:12
8 Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa Vet F 1:04 0:42 2:53 00:04:39
9 David Cole Derwentside C.C. Vet 1:26 1:06 1:47 00:04:19
10 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Vet 0:34 0:33 3:00 00:04:07
11 Neil Cranston Barnesbury C.C. Vet 1:10 0:34 1:18 00:03:02
12 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet -0:23 -0:25 -1:19 -00:02:07
13 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. Vet 0:05 -2:05 -2:30 -00:04:30
14 Robin Sleight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet -1:01 -1:08 -2:50 -00:04:59
15 Gavin Warrender N/A Vet -2:22 -2:29 -5:51 -00:10:42