mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Here`s the Championship tables for 2020 (below)

You need to ride 2 10s and a 25 to complete the short distance BAR.

Looks like Russ and Dave are slugging it out for the Vags Vets prize with just 2 seconds seperating their standard times.

This Thursday is the 25 Champs and last 25 of the year and next Thursday is the last Vags club TT of 2020. Both events start at 6.30 to avoid the twilight. Still got the Hill Climb to look forward to on the 5th September.

Entries for this Thursdays 25 need to be in by 7pm tonight (Tuesday).

If you want to compete in the Long Distance BAR, as there was no MTT this year the qualifying events are any North East 25, the National 50 (North East too) and the Vags 100 on the 30th August (closing date Tuesday 18th August on CTT website)

 

Results For Event 06/08/2020 Tyneside Vagabonds 10 Mile TT    
               
Position Name Club Cat MPH Time    
1 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles Sen 28.016 00:21:25    
2 Andrew Scorey GS Metro Sen 27.95 00:21:28    
3 Harry Walker Revolver Racing Vet 27.273 00:22:00    
4 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. Vet 27.108 00:22:08    
5 Shaun Brannan Muckle CC Sen 26.987 00:22:14    
6 Philip Kennell GS Metro Vet 26.886 00:22:19    
7 Thomas Fletcher Reifen racing Sen 26.277 00:22:50    
8 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C. Vet 26.239 00:22:52    
8 Joshua Ferguson GS Metro Sen 26.239 00:22:52    
10 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 25.918 00:23:09    
11 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 25.678 00:23:22    
12 Matthew Alderson   Sen 25.641 00:23:24    
13 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 25.105 00:23:54    
14 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service Vet 25.087 00:23:55    
15 Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 Jun 24.54 00:24:27    
15 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C. Vet 24.54 00:24:27    
17 Miriam Jessett Kirkley Cycles R.T. Sen F 24.506 00:24:29    
18 Kris Whitelaw Team Swift Sen 24.407 00:24:35    
19 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 24.032 00:24:58    
20 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C. Sen 23.81 00:25:12    
21 Martin Lloyd Vector Racing Vet 23.794 00:25:13    
22 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 23.226 00:25:50    
23 Harris Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. Juv 23.211 00:25:51    
24 Russell Bayliss GS Metro Vet 22.945 00:26:09    
25 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Vet 22.843 00:26:16    
26 Neil Cranston Barnesbury C.C. Vet 22.388 00:26:48    
27 Sam Nicholson North Shields Poly Sen 22.222 00:27:00    
28 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. Vet 22.209 00:27:01    
29 David Parker   Sen 21.818 00:27:30    
30 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. Vet 21.805 00:27:31    
31 Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa Vet F 21.635 00:27:44    
32 Mick Chappel North Tyneside riders Vet 21.505 00:27:54    
33 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 21.493 00:27:55    
34 Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. Vet F 20.821 00:28:49    
35 Gavin Warrender N/A Vet 20.773 00:28:53    
36 Robin Sleight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 20.607 00:29:07    
37 Katherine Patrick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet F 19.533 00:30:43    
38 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. Vet 17.274 00:34:44    
39 Matthew Batson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 16.628 00:36:05    
               
Veterans on Standard            
               
Position Name Club Cat Time Standard Plus  
1 Harry Walker Revolver Racing Vet 00:22:00 0:26:54 4:54  
2 Philip Kennell GS Metro Vet 00:22:19 0:27:03 4:44  
3 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. Vet 00:22:08 0:26:31 4:23  
4 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:23:22 0:27:12 3:50  
5 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C. Vet 00:22:52 0:26:36 3:44  
6 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:23:54 0:27:33 3:39  
7 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:23:09 0:26:45 3:36  
8 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service Vet 00:23:55 0:27:12 3:17  
9 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:24:27 0:26:40 2:13  
10 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:24:58 0:26:58 2:00  
11 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:27:31 0:29:09 1:38  
12 Martin Lloyd Vector Racing Vet 00:25:13 0:26:49 1:36  
13 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:25:50 0:27:12 1:22  
14 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. Vet 00:27:01 0:28:06 1:05  
15 Russell Bayliss GS Metro Vet 00:26:09 0:26:54 0:45  
16 Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa Vet F 00:27:44 0:28:26 0:42  
17 Neil Cranston Barnesbury C.C. Vet 00:26:48 0:27:22 0:34  
18 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Vet 00:26:16 0:26:45 0:29  
19 Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. Vet F 00:28:49 0:29:01 0:12  
20 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:27:55 0:27:12 0:17  
21 Robin Sleight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:29:07 0:27:59 -1:52  
22 Mick Chappel North Tyneside riders Vet 00:27:54 0:26:36 -1:42  
23 Katherine Patrick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet F 00:30:43 0:29:16 -1:33  
24 Gavin Warrender N/A Vet 00:28:53 0:26:31 -2:38  
25 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:34:44 0:32:05 -2:21  
               
2020 Short Distance Best all Rounder          
               
3 Rides              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 AverageMPH
1 Adam Wild GS Metro Sen 00:19:52 00:20:03 00:49:42 30.103
2 Philip Kennell GS Metro Vet 00:22:10 00:22:19 00:55:46 26.95
3 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:22:44 00:23:09 00:58:53 25.928
4 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:23:07 00:23:22 00:59:04 25.676
5 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:23:40 00:23:54 00:59:39 25.201
6 Miriam Jessett Kirkley Cycles R.T. Sen F 00:23:45 00:24:04 01:00:42 24.969
7 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:24:58 00:25:33 01:03:05 23.764
8 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Vet 00:26:12 00:26:16 01:07:20 22.674
9 Neil Cranston Barnesbury C.C. Vet 00:26:12 00:26:48 01:08:12 22.428
10 Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa Vet F 00:27:22 00:27:44 01:09:12 21.745
11 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:27:37 00:27:42 01:10:22 21.568
12 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:27:31 00:28:29 01:09:37 21.472
13 David Cole Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:27:22 00:28:01 01:11:28 21.443
14 Gavin Warrender N/A Vet 00:28:53 00:29:00 01:18:42 20.174
15 Jack Harker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 00:36:35 00:38:34 01:43:49 15.469
               
2 Rides              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 AverageMPH
1 Harry Walker Revolver Racing Vet 00:22:00 00:22:11   27.16
2 Thomas Fletcher Reifen racing Sen 00:22:50   00:57:01 26.293
3 Joshua Ferguson GS Metro Sen 00:22:50 00:22:52   26.258
4 Kevin Hall Sunderland Clarion Sen 00:23:44 00:24:25   24.927
5 Patrick Martin North Tyneside Riders Sen 00:24:12   01:00:06 24.876
6 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service Vet 00:23:55 00:24:29   24.797
7 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:24:05 00:24:27   24.727
8 Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 Jun 00:24:27 00:25:03   24.246
9 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C. Sen 00:24:55 00:25:12   23.945
10 Robin Sleight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:29:00 00:29:07   20.648
11 Katherine Patrick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet F 00:30:43 00:31:09   19.398
12 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:32:00 00:34:44   18.012
13 Matthew Batson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 00:36:05 00:36:51   16.455
               
1 Ride              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 AverageMPH
1 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles Sen 00:21:25     28.016
2 Andrew Scorey GS Metro Sen 00:21:28     27.95
3 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. Vet 00:22:08     27.108
4 Shaun Brannan Muckle CC Sen 00:22:14     26.987
5 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C. Vet 00:22:52     26.239
6 Matthew Alderson   Sen 00:23:24     25.641
7 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:24:22     24.624
8 Jen McMahon Sub Rosa Sen F 00:24:33     24.44
9 Kris Whitelaw Team Swift Sen 00:24:35     24.407
10 Stephen Magrath Blaydon C.C. Sen     01:02:27 24.019
11 Martin Lloyd Vector Racing Vet 00:25:13     23.794
12 Benjamin Amaira Alnwick Cycling Club Sen 00:25:15     23.762
13 Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:25:38     23.407
14 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:25:50     23.226
15 Harris Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. Juv 00:25:51     23.211
16 Russell Bayliss GS Metro Vet 00:26:09     22.945
17 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 00:26:31     22.627
18 Sam Atkinson Cestria C.C. Sen 00:26:32     22.613
19 Sam Nicholson North Shields Poly Sen 00:27:00     22.222
20 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. Vet 00:27:01     22.209
21 David Parker   Sen 00:27:30     21.818
22 Tony McCann Tyneside Vagabonds Vet 00:27:40     21.687
23 Mick Chappel North Tyneside riders Vet 00:27:54     21.505
24 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. Vet 00:27:59     21.441
25 Andy Berne Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet     01:11:16 21.048
26 Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. Vet F 00:28:49     20.821
27 Katie Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet F 00:29:52     20.089
28 Harry Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 00:30:27     19.704
29 Stan Evans   Juv 00:30:34     19.629
30 Harry Knox Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 00:36:23     16.491
30 Stuart Knox   Vet 00:36:23     16.491
               
2020 Short Distance Best all Rounder on Standard        
               
3 Rides              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 Standard
1 Philip Kennell GS Metro Vet 4:53 4:44 12:52 00:22:29
2 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 4:05 3:50 9:59 00:17:54
3 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 3:53 3:39 10:20 00:17:52
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 4:01 3:36 8:58 00:16:35
5 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 2:00 1:25 5:21 00:08:46
6 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. Vet 1:38 0:40 4:33 00:06:51
7 Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa Vet F 1:04 0:42 2:53 00:04:39
8 David Cole Derwentside C.C. Vet 1:26 0:47 1:47 00:04:00
9 Neil Cranston Barnesbury C.C. Vet 1:10 0:34 1:18 00:03:02
10 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Vet 0:33 0:29 0:31 00:01:33
11 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 0:35 0:30 -1:41 -00:02:14
12 Gavin Warrender N/A Vet -2:38 -2:31 -11:34 -00:16:17
               
2 Rides              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 Standard
1 Harry Walker Revolver Racing Vet 4:54 4:43   00:09:37
2 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service Vet 3:17 2:43   00:06:00
3 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C. Vet 2:35 2:13   00:04:48
4 Robin Sleight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet -1:59 -1:52   -00:02:09
5 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. Vet 0:05 -2:21   -00:02:34
6 Katherine Patrick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet F -1:33 -1:07   -00:03:20
               
1 Ride              
               
Position Name Club Cat M105.1 M105.2 M254 Standard
1 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. Vet 4:23     00:04:23
2 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C. Vet 3:44     00:03:44
3 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 2:14     00:02:14
4 Martin Lloyd Vector Racing Vet 1:36     00:01:36
5 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 1:22     00:01:22
6 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. Vet 1:05     00:01:05
7 Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 0:49     00:00:49
8 Russell Bayliss GS Metro Vet 0:45     00:00:45
9 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. Vet 0:31     00:00:31
10 Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. Vet F 0:12     00:00:12
11 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet 0:46     -00:00:14
12 Tony McCann Tyneside Vagabonds Vet 0:32     -00:00:28
13 Katie Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet F -1:55     -00:01:05
14 Mick Chappel North Tyneside riders Vet -1:42     -00:01:18
15 Andy Berne Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Vet     -2:47 -00:02:13
16 Stuart Knox   Vet -9:59     -00:09:01