mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

The Vags 10 mile championship and GHS regional qualifier and N&DCA Junior championship. 

This was a challenging event with the complication of the Juveniles riding first and the course being changed due to the roadworks at the start. The whole course was shunted forwards 0.23 miles to keep it at 10 miles, measured by my walking with a GPS, so no guarantees of accuracy. Many thanks to Sharon (as always) for helping with the organisation and doing all the arrangements for the Juvenile event. Also commendation to Cliff for cutting the grass at the finish area!

Moderate Westerly on the night but fair conditions. Overall probably not a fast night with only 5 PBs and we often get 8-11 at this time of year (record 26 PBs in July 16). 

Results for the Juveniles are on the N&DCA facebook page. The winner Josh Charlton came close to the all time record with his 21:13 just 11 seconds off, although the alterntive start and unofficial measurements make this incomparable (but unbeliveably impressive especially considering his age).

PBs go to Mark Robertson, who also got the win on the road bike which has become his signature style, Roger Clarke (who probably has faster times from before I took the reins in 2014?), Kyle Spence, who PBs every time he rides currently, Neil Clarkson, who knocked 4 mins off his last ride and Chris Smith who bettered his first ride on the club course.

New riders on the night for the 10 course were Jay Pitt, just making it over the 25mph barrier by 1 second, Michael Lynch,Nyall Horner, David Swainson (who also volunteered to marshal for the Juvenile event as well as riding and has ridden the 25 before) and Paddy Conlon.

Special mention goes to Elaine Caisley and Sephen C who kept up the fashion for mixed tandems at vags TTs with their 29.43. We dont currently have a tandem competition but may need to start.

Overall results follow:-

 

                 
  Event Number 4            
  Date 20 June 2019            
  Distance 10            
                 
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Gender Standard
1 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union   22:16   26.946 M  
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:28 03:03 25.568 M 0:26:31
3 Jay Pitt     23:59   25.017 M  
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:10 02:30 24.828 M 0:26:40
5 Kyle Spence Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:13   24.776 M  
6 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:16 02:47 24.725 M 0:27:03
7 Michael Lynch     24:48   24.194 0  
8 Nyall Horner Racing Metro 15 Jun 25:18   23.715 M  
9 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:21   23.669 M  
10 Neil Clarkson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:24   23.622 M  
11 David Swainson Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   26:18   22.814 M  
12 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:19 00:44 22.799 M 0:27:03
12 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:19 00:35 22.799 M 0:26:54
14 Chris Smith Derwentside C.C.   26:21   22.770 M  
15 Paddy Condon     26:32   22.613 0  
16 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:51 00:26 22.346 M 0:27:17
17 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:47 00:34 21.596 M 0:28:21
18 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:52 00:56 21.531 M 0:28:48
19 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:53 -00:50 21.518 M 0:27:03
20 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:08 -01:40 20.595 M 0:27:28
21 Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:45 -03:09 20.168 M 0:26:36
22 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 32:20 -00:37 18.557 M 0:31:43
                 
Veterans on Standard              
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Gender Standard
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:28 03:03 25.568 M 0:26:31
2 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:16 02:47 24.725 M 0:27:03
3 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:10 02:30 24.828 M 0:26:40
4 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:52 00:56 21.531 M 0:28:48
5 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:19 00:44 22.799 M 0:27:03
6 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:19 00:35 22.799 M 0:26:54
7 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:47 00:34 21.596 M 0:28:21
8 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:51 00:26 22.346 M 0:27:17
9 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 32:20 -00:37 18.557 M 0:31:43
10 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:53 -00:50 21.518 M 0:27:03
11 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:08 -01:40 20.595 M 0:27:28
12 Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:45 -03:09 20.168 M 0:26:36

 

Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
1 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles   22:01 22:35 0:55:08 27.009
  Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:03 23:28 0:57:03 25.964
  Kyle Spence Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:13 24:35 0:59:27 24.805
  Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:21 25:35 1:02:26 23.716
  Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:41 26:51 1:02:39 22.925
  Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 26:17 26:53 1:04:49 22.763
  Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:32 27:52 1:07:47 21.817
  Neil Clarkson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:24 29:25 1:13:37 21.465
               
Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   23:26   0:57:30 25.846
  Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 23:54   0:59:40 25.123
  Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:10   1:00:23 24.835
  Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:14   1:00:21 24.807
  Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:14 24:16   24.742
  Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:10 24:48   24.511
  David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   25:03   1:02:38 23.951
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:34 26:19   23.134
  David Swainson Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   26:18   1:04:13 23.086
  Chris Smith Derwentside C.C.   26:21 26:46   22.593
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:26 27:53   21.695
  Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:47   1:11:01 21.359
  Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:13 29:08   20.930
  Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:49 32:20   18.708
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Harry Walker Revolver Racing   22:15     26.966
  Daniel Dixon Gosforth R.C. Jun 22:16     26.946
  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union   22:16     26.946
  Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C.   22:51     26.258
  Philip Kennell GS Metro   23:25     25.623
  Jay Pitt     23:59     25.017
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 24:11     24.810
  Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:32     24.457
  Kieron Mutch Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 24:35     24.407
  Michael Lynch     24:48     24.194
  Ryan Horner     25:18     23.715
  Ethan Richards Racing Metro 15   25:22     23.653
  Max Lutz-Atkinson Ribble   25:54     23.166
  Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:19     22.799
  Paddy Carlo     26:32     22.613
  Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.       1:06:38 22.511
  Maddy Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. WJuv 26:47     22.402
  Archie Murdoch Racing Metro 15   26:51     22.346
  Jen McMahon Muckle C.C. W 26:55     22.291
  Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:06     22.140
  Jason Ratcliffe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:16     22.005
  Adam Bradford Backyard Bootleggers   27:22     21.924
  Paul Scaplehorn Redmon CC   27:30     21.818
  Chris Healy Backyard Bootleggers   28:06     21.352
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders WV 28:26     21.102
  Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   29:07     20.607
  Harris Hall Breeze Bikes R.T.   29:09     20.583
  John Hopper Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:13     20.536
  Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. W 29:22     20.431
  Nicola McCoy Muckle C.C. W 29:43     20.191
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:45     20.168
  Alan MacGregor Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 30:01     19.989
  Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 30:33    

19.640

 

Veterans Short Distance BAR          
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:46 03:03 10:13 17:02
2 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 01:16 00:56 05:28 07:40
3 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:36 00:26 06:37 07:39
4 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 00:19 -00:17 02:39 02:41
               
Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:31   10:09 13:40
  Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:49 02:47   05:36
  Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:30 01:52   04:22
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:20 00:35   01:55
  Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 00:34   01:04 01:38
  Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V -00:27 -00:37   -01:04
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:23 -00:50   -01:13
  Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -01:10 -01:40   -02:50
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:50     02:50
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 02:11     02:11
  Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:44     00:44
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders WV -00:12     -00:12
  Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:59     -00:59
  John Hopper Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:28     -02:28
  Alan MacGregor Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:44     -02:44
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -03:09     -03:09