mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Much tougher night than 2 weeks ago with a moderate Westerly making the mid section hard. Expected roadworks didnt appear and the rain cleared up just in time.

The youngsters turned up in force for a pre GHS course recce (the big event is in 4 weeks time) so there were lots of new riders. Keiron Mutch looks to be the rider to beat currently.

Only 2 PBs this week, for Vicky Gibbs taking nearly a minute off her previous best and David Linsley 19 seconds to the good of his PB.

Tim Nichol keeps up his attendance record and matches his PB too. 

New riders are as follows - Ethan Richards,Max Lutz-Atkinson,Chris Smith,Maddy Hall (I was sure she`d ridden before?),Archie Murdoch,Jen McMahon,Adam,Bradford,Harris Hall,Justine Norman,Neil Clarkson,Nicola McCoy and Jonathan Richards who DNF`d after his son told him he needed to ride past Kirkley Farm!

We had two 2-ups this week, Lewis Timmins and Gemma Frost did a 23:34 and Graham Crammond and Paul Bernadelli did a 24:48.

Udated results below

 

  Event Number 2            
  Date 23 May 2019            
  Distance 10            
                 
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Gender Standard
1 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles   22:35   26.568 M  
2 Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   23:26   25.605 M  
3 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 24:11 02:11 24.810 M 26:22
4 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:14 02:49 24.759 M 27:03
5 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:14 03:14 24.759 M 27:28
6 Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:32 02:50 24.457 M 27:22
7 Kieron Mutch Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 24:35   24.407 M  
8 Kyle Spence Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:35   24.407 M  
9 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:48 01:52 24.194 M 26:40
10 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   25:03   23.952 M  
11 Ethan Richards Racing Metro 15   25:22   23.653 M  
12 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:35   23.453 M  
13 Max Lutz-Atkinson Ribble   25:54   23.166 M  
14 Chris Smith Derwentside C.C.   26:46   22.416 M  
15 Maddy Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. WJuv 26:47   22.402 F  
16 Archie Murdoch Racing Metro 15   26:51   22.346 M  
17 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 26:53 -00:17 22.319 M 26:36
18 Jen McMahon Muckle C.C. W 26:55   22.291 F  
19 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:06 -00:59 22.140 M 26:07
20 Adam Bradford Backyard Bootleggers   27:22   21.924 M  
21 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:32 01:16 21.792 M 28:48
22 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:42 -00:25 21.661 M 27:17
23 Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders WV 28:26 -00:12 21.102 F 28:14
24 Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   29:07   20.607 M  
25 Harris Hall Breeze Bikes R.T.   29:09   20.583 M  
26 John Hopper Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:13 -02:28 20.536 M 26:45
27 Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. W 29:22   20.431 F  
28 Neil Clarkson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   29:25   20.397 M  
29 Nicola McCoy Muckle C.C. W 29:43   20.191 F  
30 Alan MacGregor Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 30:01 -02:44 19.989 M 27:17
31 Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 30:33   19.640 F  
32 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 32:25 -00:42 18.509 M 31:43
  Jonathan Richards Unattached   DNF     M  
                 
Veterans on Standard              
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Gender Standard
1 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:14 03:14 24.759 M 27:28
2 Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:32 02:50 24.457 M 27:22
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:14 02:49 24.759 M 27:03
4 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 24:11 02:11 24.810 M 26:22
5 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:48 01:52 24.194 M 26:40
6 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:32 01:16 21.792 M 28:48
7 Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders WV 28:26 -00:12 21.102 F 28:14
8 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 26:53 -00:17 22.319 M 26:36
9 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:42 -00:25 21.661 M 27:17
10 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 32:25 -00:42 18.509 M 31:43
11 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:06 -00:59 22.140 M 26:07
12 John Hopper Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:13 -02:28 20.536 M 26:45
13 Alan MacGregor Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 30:01 -02:44 19.989 M 27:17

 

Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
1 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles   22:01 22:35   26.910
2 Kyle Spence Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:35 24:41   24.358
3 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:35 25:35   23.453
4 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 26:17 26:53   22.574
5 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:41 27:42   22.074
6 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:49 32:25   18.684
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Harry Walker Revolver Racing   22:15     26.966
  Daniel Dixon Gosforth R.C. Jun 22:16     26.946
  Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C.   22:51     26.258
  Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:03     26.030
  Philip Kennell GS Metro   23:25     25.623
  Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   23:26     25.605
  Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 23:54     25.105
  Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:10     24.828
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 24:11     24.810
  Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:14     24.759
  Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:14     24.759
  Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:32     24.457
  Kieron Mutch Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 24:35     24.407
  Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:48     24.194
  David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   25:03     23.952
  Ethan Richards Racing Metro 15   25:22     23.653
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:34     23.468
  Max Lutz-Atkinson Ribble   25:54     23.166
  Chris Smith Derwentside C.C.   26:46     22.416
  Maddy Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. WJuv 26:47     22.402
  Archie Murdoch Racing Metro 15   26:51     22.346
  Jen McMahon Muckle C.C. W 26:55     22.291
  Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:06     22.140
  Adam Bradford Backyard Bootleggers   27:22     21.924
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:26     21.871
  Paul Scaplehorn Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:30     21.818
  Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:32     21.792
  Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:13     21.264
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders WV 28:26     21.102
  Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   29:07     20.607
  Harris Hall Breeze Bikes R.T.   29:09     20.583
  John Hopper Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:13     20.536
  Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. W 29:22     20.431
  Neil Clarkson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   29:25     20.397
  Nicola McCoy Muckle C.C. W 29:43     20.191
  Alan MacGregor Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 30:01     19.989
  Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 30:33     19.640

 

Veterans Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
1 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:36 -00:25   00:11
2 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 00:19 -00:17   00:02
3 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V -00:27 -00:42   -01:09
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:46     03:46
  Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:14     03:14
  Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:50     02:50
  Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:49     02:49
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 02:11     02:11
  Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:52     01:52
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:20     01:20
  Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 01:16     01:16
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders WV -00:12     -00:12
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:23     -00:23
  Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:59     -00:59
  Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -01:10     -01:10
  John Hopper Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:28     -02:28
  Alan MacGregor Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:44     -02:44