mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Final Club TT and 2018 Results

A quiet end to the club TT season with no significant changes to the overall results and only 2 PBs owing to the Westerly breeze which kept riders under pressure on the mid section of the race. The PBs were creditied to riders who havent ridden for some years on our course so welcome back to Mark Strang our winner, congratulations, and Wayne Coates who knocked nealy 2 minutes off his 2014 time, both clearly enjoying good form after the intervening years.

New riders to this event on the night were Peter Stokoe and Dan Wilson, welcome, and making a return after a 6 year gap, Kyle Watts, who has some work to do to catch up with his junior self of 2012!

In the overall we have a good mixture of age groups in the Short BAR with all ages represented in the top 3 of Tom Hutchinson, Ken Thursby and Matthew Wells. Congratulations to all three.

Matthew Wells also has the remarkable distinction of being on the podium of 3 Championships at the same time, having won the Juvenile and Junior titles too.

The closely contested top spot in the Vets went to Ken, the wind holding off a last minute push from Dave Robinson, with Russ taking the third podium spot.

Ladies top spot in the Short Bar goes to Caroline Rochester, with Lesley Bennett in second place and winner of the ladies Vets, Congratulations to both.

Thanks to all who supported the events this year - I dont want to single anyone out as so many have helped me and I think you know its much appreciated, however Sharon Dyson has been tireless in her help and enthusiasm and isnt even a member of our club (although I`m sure she deserves honoury second claim!)

I hope to see many of you at the Hill Climb on the 22nd September and the Champions Night in November.

 

 

 

Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Mark Strang Breeze Bikes RT V 22:52 03:35 26.239 0:26:27
2 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC V 23:38 03:54 25.388 0:27:32
3 Adam Wilson Cramlington CC   23:55   25.087  
3 Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:55 02:28 25.087 0:26:23
5 Nev Martin  GS Metro V 23:56   25.070  
6 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds CC V 24:03 03:17 24.948 0:27:20
7 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC V 24:31 02:01 24.473 0:26:32
8 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC   24:49   24.177  
9 Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion   25:14   23.778  
10 Tim Nichol Blaydon CC   25:23   23.638  
11 Keith Sibbald Cramlington CC V 25:58 00:34 23.107 0:26:32
12 Raymond Bell Derwentside CC V 27:54 00:58 21.505 0:28:52
13 Francis Smith Derwentside CC V 28:25 -00:11 21.114 0:28:14
14 Phil Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds CC   28:37   20.967  
15 Michael Garrick Tyneside Vagabonds CC V 29:10 -02:25 20.571 0:26:45
16 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC   31:20   19.149  
17 Dan Wilson Cramlington CC   32:07   18.682  
18 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC V 35:59 -08:15 16.674 0:27:44
               
Veterans on Standard            
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Wayne Coates Derwentside C.C. V 23:38 03:54 25.388 0:27:32
2 Mark Strang Breeze Bikes R.T. V 22:52 03:35 26.239 0:26:27
3 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:03 03:17 24.948 0:27:20
4 Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:55 02:28 25.087 0:26:23
5 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:31 02:01 24.473 0:26:32
6 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:54 00:58 21.505 0:28:52
7 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 25:58 00:34 23.107 0:26:32
8 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 28:25 -00:11 21.114 0:28:14
9 Michael Garrick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:10 -02:25 20.571 0:26:45
10 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 35:59 -08:15 16.674 0:27:44
               

 

Short Distance BAR              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average  
1 Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:32 21:53 0:53:58 27.692  
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:57 23:05 0:57:02 26.146  
3 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 23:29 23:46 0:59:21 25.356  
4 Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:37 23:55 0:59:31 25.232  
5 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:49 23:56 1:00:07 25.071  
6 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:57 24:03 0:59:38 25.051  
7 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:15 24:22 1:00:24 24.733  
8 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:39 24:49 1:03:17 24.074  
9 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:06 25:12 1:01:32 24.030  
10 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:08 25:36 1:05:17 23.429  
11 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:32 26:37 1:02:06 23.399  
12 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:50 26:04 1:04:55 23.117  
13 Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   25:52 26:36 1:04:07 23.049  
14 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 25:58 26:11 1:05:53 22.930  
15 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:39 27:00 1:05:43 22.520  
16 Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.   27:05 27:27 1:05:27 22.310  
17 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:27 26:46 1:08:53 22.292  
18 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:19 27:50 1:08:06 21.849  
19 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:42 27:46 1:10:21 21.531  
20 Phil Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:16 28:37 1:10:42 21.396  
21 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:25 29:03 1:11:18 20.935  
22 Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 29:39 30:12 1:14:20 20.094  
23 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 30:47 31:09 1:17:39 19.357  
24 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:53 31:59 1:19:47 18.793  
                 
Two Rides              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average  
  Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C.   23:07   0:57:08 26.105  
  Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C.   23:43 23:55   25.193  
  Paul Hague Gosforth R.C.   24:18 24:24   24.641  
  Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:33 24:33   24.440  
  David Symes Blaydon C.C.   25:00   1:02:10 24.065  
  Lewis Wake Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:04 25:22   23.795  
  Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:12 26:32   22.757  
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:02   1:07:21 22.234  
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 28:13 28:13   21.264  
  David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 28:19 28:20   21.183  
  Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   28:29 28:43   20.980  
  Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:47 29:28   20.604  
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:27   1:16:02 20.051  
  Emma Turnbull Ponteland Tri W 30:34 31:54   19.219  
  Tina Kelly Ponteland Tri W 31:38   1:21:38 18.671  
                 
One Ride                
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average  
  Adam Wild GS Metro   21:02     28.526  
  Harry Walker Revolver Racing       0:54:57 27.298  
  Nev Martin GS Metro   22:35     26.568  
  Julian McBride Blaydon C.C.       0:57:02 26.300  
  Mark Strang Breeze Bikes R.T. V 22:52     26.239  
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V     0:57:27 26.110  
  Wayne Coates Derwentside C.C. V 23:38     25.388  
  Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C.       1:00:40 24.725  
  Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     1:00:59 24.597  
  Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis V 24:32     24.457  
  Eoin Gormley Blaydon C.C.   24:33     24.440  
  Peter Graves Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     1:02:45 23.904  
  Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion   25:14     23.778  
  Sophie Enever Team 22 W 25:24     23.622  
  Joe Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 25:36     23.438  
  David Wall Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     1:04:02 23.425  
  Martin Heardman Gosforth R.C.   25:40     23.377  
  Bev Martin GS Metro W 25:51     23.211  
  Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:54     23.166  
  Kyle Spence Barnesbury C.C.   26:19     22.799  
  David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   26:29     22.656  
  Mal Gray Riefen Racing       1:06:20 22.613  
  Joanne Rea Blaydon C.C. W     1:06:37 22.517  
  Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:27     21.858  
  Matthew Mernin Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.       1:08:51 21.786  
  Hannah Baker North Tyneside Riders W 28:09     21.314  
  Alex Buckthorp Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:38     20.955  
  Rachel Galler Blaydon C.C. W 29:01     20.678  
  Michael Garrick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:10     20.571  
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders W 29:18     20.478  
  Ritchie Case Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:26     20.385  
  Joe Leiserach Unattached   29:47     20.145  
  Robert Willers Unattached   30:32     19.651  
  Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   31:20     19.149  
  Dan Wilson Cramlington C.C.   32:07     18.682  
  Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 35:59     16.674  
                 

 

Veterans Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:26 03:18 10:01 16:45
2 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:23 03:17 09:56 16:36
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:05 02:58 08:32 14:35
4 Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 02:46 02:28 07:32 12:46
5 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:17 02:10 07:02 11:29
6 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:37 00:32 06:59 09:08
7 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 01:33 00:58 05:04 07:35
8 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:46 01:18 03:09 06:13
9 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:41 00:20 03:51 04:52
10 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:55 00:41 03:07 04:43
11 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 00:50 00:28 03:23 04:41
12 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 00:32 00:28 01:37 02:37
13 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 00:34 00:20 01:22 02:16
14 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -00:28 -00:47 -02:53 -04:08
15 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -01:05 -01:43 -01:44 -04:32
16 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -02:39 -02:45 -05:24 -10:48
               
Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:08   01:05 00:57
  David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 00:13 00:03   00:16
  Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:01 -00:19   -00:18
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V -00:22 -00:22   -00:44
  Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -00:28 -01:09   -01:37
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -03:00   -08:47 -11:47
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V     09:12 09:12
  Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     08:35 08:35
  Wayne Coates Derwentside C.C. V 03:54     03:54
  Mark Strang Breeze Bikes R.T. V 03:35     03:35
  Peter Graves Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     03:28 03:28
  David Wall Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     03:24 03:24
  Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis V 02:18     02:18
  Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:10     00:10
  Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:46     -00:46
  Alex Buckthorp Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:20     -02:20
  Ritchie Case Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:22     -02:22
  Michael Garrick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:25     -02:25
  Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -08:15     -08:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Login