mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Club 10 19.7.18

 

Warm and dry as expected of 2018 but with an unhelpful westerly which kept the PB count down to 4 this week.

Matthew Wells continues his excellent run of form to take a podium spot this week with his fatest club 10 to date and is defending his 2nd place in the short bar well

Martin Rasmussen`s season goes from strength to strength too with PB for him, and Chris Bartram and Phil Reynolds both backed up PDs from the last 10 with their new high water marks.

We welcomed Joe Leiserach and Robert Willers to the Thursday Night Crew. Hope to see you again.

Overall winner tonight was Tom Hutchinson who now needs a 25 time to crash into the top spot in the short bar. Just needs a bit of luck if he`s available in a fortnight after 2 DNFs in recent open TTs.

 

Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:53   27.418  
2 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C.   23:07   25.955  
3 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 23:29   25.550  
4 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:51   24.145  
5 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:12   23.810  
6 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:50 00:55 23.226 0:26:45
7 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:54 00:10 23.166 0:26:04
8 Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:12 00:01 22.901 0:26:13
8 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 26:12 00:20 22.901 0:26:32
10 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:00 00:20 22.222 0:27:20
11 Phil Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:16   22.005  
12 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:19 01:33 21.965 0:28:52
13 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:46 00:28 21.609 0:28:14
14 Hannah Baker North Tyneside Riders W 28:09   21.314  
15 David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 28:19 00:13 21.189 0:28:32
16 Ritchie Case Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:26 -02:22 20.385 0:27:04
17 Joe Leiserach Unattached   29:47   20.145  
18 Robert Willers Unattached   30:32   19.651  
19 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 30:47 00:50 19.491 0:31:37
20 Tina Kelly Ponteland Tri W 31:38   18.967  
               
Veterans on Standard            
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Raymond Bell   V 27:19 01:33 21.965 0:28:52
2 Martin Rasmussen   V 25:50 00:55 23.226 0:26:45
3 Ronnie Thompson   V 30:47 00:50 19.491 0:31:37
4 Francis Smith   V 27:46 00:28 21.609 0:28:14
5 Keith Sibbald   V 26:12 00:20 22.901 0:26:32
5 Ian McLean   V 27:00 00:20 22.222 0:27:20
7 David Cole   V 28:19 00:13 21.189 0:28:32
8 Mark Reed   V 25:54 00:10 23.166 0:26:04
9 Chris Bartram   V 26:12 00:01 22.901 0:26:13
10 Ritchie Case   V 29:26 -02:22 20.385 0:27:04
               

 

Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:57 23:05 0:57:02 26.146
2 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 23:29 23:46 0:59:21 25.356
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:49 23:56 1:00:31 25.016
4 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:57 24:32 0:59:38 24.888
5 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:15 24:22 1:00:24 24.733
6 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:39 24:51 1:03:17 24.063
7 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:06 25:12 1:01:32 24.030
8 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:08 25:36 1:05:17 23.429
9 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:32 26:37 1:02:06 23.399
10 Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   25:52 26:36 1:04:07 23.049
11 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 26:11 26:12 1:05:53 22.861
12 Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.   27:05 27:27 1:05:27 22.310
13 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:27 26:46 1:08:53 22.292
14 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:19 27:50 1:08:06 21.849
15 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:42 27:46 1:10:21 21.531
16 Phil Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:16 29:49 1:10:42 21.115
17 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:25 29:03 1:11:18 20.935
18 Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 29:39 30:12 1:14:20 20.094
19 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 30:47 31:09 1:17:39 19.357
20 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:53 31:59 1:19:47 18.793
               
Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:32 21:53   27.641
  Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C.   23:07   0:57:08 26.105
  Paul Hague Gosforth R.C.   24:18 24:24   24.641
  Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:33 24:33   24.440
  David Symes Blaydon C.C.   25:00   1:02:10 24.065
  Lewis Wake Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:04 25:22   23.795
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:50 26:04   23.122
  Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:12 26:32   22.757
  Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:39 27:00   22.368
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:02   1:07:21 22.234
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 28:13 28:13   21.264
  David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 28:19 28:20   21.183
  Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   28:29 28:43   20.980
  Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:47 29:28   20.604
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:27   1:16:02 20.051
  Emma Turnbull Ponteland Tri W 30:34 31:54   19.219
  Tina Kelly Ponteland Tri W 31:38   1:21:38 18.671
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Adam Wild GS Metro   21:02     28.526
  Harry Walker Revolver Racing       0:54:57 27.298
  Nev Martin GS Metro   22:35     26.568
  Julian McBride Blaydon C.C.       0:57:02 26.300
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V     0:57:27 26.110
  Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:37     25.406
  Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C.   23:43     25.299
  Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C.       1:00:40 24.725
  Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis V 24:32     24.457
  Eoin Gormley Blaydon C.C.   24:33     24.440
  Sophie Enever Team 22 W 25:24     23.622
  Joe Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 25:36     23.438
  David Wall Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     1:04:02 23.425
  Martin Heardman Gosforth R.C.   25:40     23.377
  Bev Martin GS Metro W 25:51     23.211
  Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:54     23.166
  Kyle Spence Barnesbury C.C.   26:19     22.799
  David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   26:29     22.656
  Mal Gray Riefen Racing       1:06:20 22.613
  Joanne Rea Blaydon C.C. W     1:06:37 22.517
  Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:27     21.858
  Matthew Mernin Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.       1:08:51 21.786
  Hannah Baker North Tyneside Riders W 28:09     21.314
  Alex Buckthorp Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:38     20.955
  Rachel Galler Blaydon C.C. W 29:01     20.678
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders W 29:18     20.478
  Ritchie Case Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:26     20.385
  Joe Leiserach Unattached   29:47     20.145
  Robert Willers Unattached   30:32     19.651

 

 

Veterans Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:26 03:18 10:01 16:45
2 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:23 02:48 09:56 16:07
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:05 02:58 07:55 13:58
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:17 02:10 07:02 11:29
5 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:37 00:32 06:59 09:08
6 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 01:33 00:52 05:04 07:29
7 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:46 01:18 03:09 06:13
8 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 00:50 00:28 03:23 04:41
9 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 00:32 00:28 01:37 02:37
10 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 00:20 00:16 01:22 01:58
11 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -00:28 -00:47 -02:53 -04:08
12 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -01:05 -01:43 -01:44 -04:32
13 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -02:39 -02:45 -05:24 -10:48
               
Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:55 00:41   01:36
  Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:41 00:20   01:01
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:08   01:05 00:57
  David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 00:13 00:03   00:16
  Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:01 -00:19   -00:18
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V -00:22 -00:22   -00:44
  Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -00:28 -01:09   -01:37
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -03:00   -08:47 -11:47
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V     09:12 09:12
  David Wall Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     03:24 03:24
  Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 02:46     02:46
  Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis V 02:18     02:18
  Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:10     00:10
  Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:46     -00:46
  Alex Buckthorp Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:20     -02:20
  Ritchie Case Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:22     -02:22

Login