mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Club 25 5.7.18 Championships.

 Good conditions for the 25 mile event but unexpected roadworks kept the marshalls on their toes, only finding out they were there when Gordon drove to the top of the course to set up the signs. We just managed to get timekeepers to the traffic lights before the first rider arrived. Careful "traffic management" ment most of the riders were un-impeaded but the unlucky ones lost momentum and rythym, despite getting the lost seconds re-imbursed.

We welcomed Tina Kelly (Pont Tri) to the Thursday night fold, along with first 25 club rides for Simon Emsley and Mark Whaley. Phil Reynolds and Gary Burnie made their second 25 events an improvement on their first and there were 3 PBs - Harry Walker by nearly 2 minutes to take the win, Simon Gibbs by 40 seconds on his return to TTing this year after early season road racing and Ken Thursby by 10 seconds, his goal of going sub 57 thwarted by being stopped North and Southbound by the roadworks to his obvious displeasure but he did recive the compensation of the Vags 25 trophy, to be presented at the awards night in November - best bring a crate, Ken.

 

 

Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Harry Walker Revolver Racing   00:54:57   27.298  
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:57:02 10:01 26.300 1:07:03
3 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 00:57:27 09:12 26.110 1:06:39
4 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:59:38 10:43 25.154 1:10:21
5 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C.   01:00:40   24.725  
6 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:00:44 06:42 24.698 1:07:26
7 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   01:01:32   24.377  
8 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:02:42 06:23 23.923 1:09:05
9 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   01:03:17   23.703  
10 Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.   01:05:27   22.918  
11 Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   01:06:02   22.716  
12 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 01:07:39 -00:13 22.173 1:07:26
13 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 01:09:19 04:18 21.640 1:13:37
14 Phil Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   01:10:42   21.216  
15 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 01:10:47 01:11 21.191 1:11:58
16 Gary Burne Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   01:11:18   21.038  
17 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 01:17:57 03:05 19.243 1:21:02
18 Tina Kelly Ponteland Tri W 01:21:38   18.375  
  Miriam Jessett Boompods W DNF      

 

Veterans on Standard            
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 59:38 10:43 25.154 1:10:21
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 57:02 10:01 26.300 1:07:03
3 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 57:27 09:12 26.110 1:06:39
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:44 06:42 24.698 1:07:26
5 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:42 06:23 23.923 1:09:05
6 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 09:19 04:18 21.640 1:13:37
7 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 17:57 03:05 19.243 1:21:02
8 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 10:47 01:11 21.191 1:11:58
9 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 07:39 -00:13 22.173 1:07:26

 

Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:57 23:05 0:57:02 26.146
2 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 23:46 24:26 0:59:21 25.025
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:49 23:56 1:00:31 25.016
4 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:57 24:32 0:59:38 24.888
5 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:15 24:22 1:00:24 24.733
6 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:39 24:58 1:03:17 24.025
7 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:06 25:16 1:01:32 24.009
8 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:08 25:36 1:05:17 23.429
9 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:32 26:37 1:02:06 23.399
10 Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   25:52 26:36 1:04:07 23.049
11 Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.   27:05 27:27 1:05:27 22.310
12 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:27 26:46 1:08:53 22.292
13 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:50 27:53 1:08:06 21.700
14 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:42 28:44 1:10:21 21.288
15 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:25 29:03 1:12:58 20.775
16 Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 29:39 30:12 1:14:20 20.094
17 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:09 31:47 1:17:39 19.152
18 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:53 31:59 1:19:47 18.793

 

Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:32 22:19   27.375
  Paul Hague Gosforth R.C.   24:18 24:24   24.641
  Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:33 24:33   24.440
  David Symes Blaydon C.C.   25:00   1:02:10 24.065
  Lewis Wake Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:04 25:22   23.795
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:04 26:06   23.004
  Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 26:11   1:05:53 22.842
  Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:39 27:08   22.314
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:02   1:07:21 22.234
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 28:13 28:13   21.264
  Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   28:29 28:43   20.980
  Phil Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   29:49   1:10:42 20.670
  Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:47 29:28   20.604
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:27   1:16:02 20.051
  Emma Turnbull Ponteland Tri W 30:34 31:54   19.219

 

One Ride            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Adam Wild GS Metro   21:02     28.526
  Harry Walker Revolver Racing       0:54:57 27.298
  Nev Martin GS Metro   22:35     26.568
  Julian McBride Blaydon C.C.       0:57:02 26.300
  Hedley Fletcher Ryton Tri       0:57:08 26.254
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V     0:57:27 26.110
  Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:37     25.406
  Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C.   23:43     25.299
  Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C.       1:00:40 24.725
  Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis V 24:32     24.457
  Eoin Gormley Blaydon C.C.   24:33     24.440
  Sophie Enever Team 22 W 25:24     23.622
  Joe Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 25:36     23.438
  David Wall Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     1:04:02 23.425
  Martin Heardman Gosforth R.C.   25:40     23.377
  Bev Martin GS Metro W 25:51     23.211
  Kyle Spence Barnesbury C.C.   26:19     22.799
  David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   26:29     22.656
  Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:32     22.613
  Mal Gray Riefen Racing       1:06:20 22.613
  Joanne Rea Blaydon C.C. W     1:06:37 22.517
  Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:27     21.858
  Matthew Mernin Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.       1:08:51 21.786
  David Cole Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:20     21.176
  Alex Buckthorp Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:38     20.955
  Rachel Galler Blaydon C.C. W 29:01     20.678
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders W 29:18     20.478
  Tina Kelly Ponteland Tri W     1:21:38 18.375

 

Veterans Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
1 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:41 03:06 10:43 17:30
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:26 03:18 10:01 16:45
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:05 02:58 07:55 13:58
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:17 02:10 07:02 11:29
5 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:37 00:32 06:59 09:08
6 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 00:52 00:49 05:04 06:45
7 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:46 01:18 03:09 06:13
8 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 00:28 -00:30 03:23 03:21
9 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 00:32 -00:30 01:37 01:39
10 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -00:28 -00:47 -02:53 -04:08
11 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -01:05 -01:43 -03:24 -06:12
12 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -02:39 -02:45 -05:24 -10:48

 

Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 00:16   01:22 01:38
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:41 00:39   01:20
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:08   01:05 00:57
  Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:41 00:12   00:53
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V -00:22 -00:22   -00:44
  Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -00:28 -01:09   -01:37
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -03:00   -08:47 -11:47

 

 

Login