mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Club 10 24.5.18

Race report Club 10 May 24th 2018

A night of some very big rides.

Conditions were good with a moderate North Easterly and dry with some sun but not warm.

There were 8 PBs on the night and 7 new riders (at least they haven’t ridden a Vags club TT on this course in the last 5 years) so welcome to Nev and Bev Martin, Eoin Gormley, Rachel Guller,David Symes , Emma Turnbull and Gary Burnie. It was good to have so many riders in the field – hopefully many of you will fancy the 25 mile course in 2 weeks time.

Commendations go to Paul Mitchell and Lewis Wake who both rode their second Vags 10 and both improved their time.

Craig Fenwick hasn’t been that fast on our course since 2012 so a PB in my tenure, Russ Hughes PB`d last time and this for a great period of form and special commendation must go to Mark Whaley, who has ridden this event 7 times since May 16 and has PB`d on every occasion!

The Records

Tom Hutchinson takes the overall Vags record from Adam Wild by 4 seconds with a 21.32, until tonight only 4 riders have ever gone faster.

Matthew Wells takes another PB by 40 seconds pushing the bar for the Vags under 16 record higher again for those following and I suspect he hasn’t finished with it yet. Next step is the all time under 16 course record of 23:20 by Joe Mann back in 2013.

Adam Wild won with a 21:02, now the FKT (as far as I know) knocking 5 seconds off Collin Humphries 2012 record. However this is rumoured not to be a course record as we didn’t have a CTT registered timekeeper on the night. That honour still goes to Keith Murrays 21.33 in 2013. Adam is hoping to have Sharon back to clock his next ride!

Results to follow

Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Adam Wild GS Metro   21:02   28.526  
2 Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:32   27.864  
3 Nev Martin GS Metro   22:35   26.568  
4 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:05 03:18 25.993 0:26:23
5 Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:37 02:46 25.406 0:26:23
6 Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C.   23:43   25.299  
7 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 23:46   25.245  
8 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:56 02:58 25.070 0:26:54
9 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:57 03:23 25.052 0:27:20
10 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:33   24.440  
10 Eoin Gormley Blaydon C.C.   24:33   24.440  
12 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:34 01:58 24.423 0:26:32
13 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:39   24.341  
14 David Symes Blaydon C.C.   25:00   24.000  
15 Lewis Wake Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:04   23.936  
16 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:06   23.904  
17 Bev Martin GS Metro W 25:51   23.211  
18 Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   25:52   23.196  
19 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:06 00:39 22.989 0:26:45
20 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 26:11 00:16 22.915 0:26:27
21 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:37 00:32 22.542 0:27:09
22 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:46 -00:47 22.416 0:25:59
23 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:02 -00:08 22.195 0:26:54
24 Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.   27:05   22.154  
25 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:53 00:49 21.518 0:28:42
26 David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 28:20 00:03 21.176 0:28:23
27 Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   28:29   21.065  
28 Francis smith Derwentside C.C. V 28:44 -00:30 20.882 0:28:14
29 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:47 -00:28 20.845 0:28:19
30 Rachel Galler Blaydon C.C. W 29:01   20.678  
31 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:03 -01:43 20.654 0:27:20
32 Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 30:12   19.868  
33 Emma Turnbull Ponteland Tri W 30:34   19.629  
34 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:47 -00:30 18.878 0:31:17
35 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:59 -02:45 18.760 0:29:14
  Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V       0:27:20
               
Veterans on Standard            
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:57 03:23 25.052 0:27:20
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:05 03:18 25.993 0:26:23
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:56 02:58 25.070 0:26:54
4 Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:37 02:46 25.406 0:26:23
5 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:34 01:58 24.423 0:26:32
6 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:53 00:49 21.518 0:28:42
7 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:06 00:39 22.989 0:26:45
8 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:37 00:32 22.542 0:27:09
9 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 26:11 00:16 22.915 0:26:27
10 David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 28:20 00:03 21.176 0:28:23
11 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:02 -00:08 22.195 0:26:54
12 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:47 -00:28 20.845 0:28:19
13 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:47 -00:30 18.878 0:31:17
13 Francis smith Derwentside C.C. V 28:44 -00:30 20.882 0:28:14
15 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:46 -00:47 22.416 0:25:59
16 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:03 -01:43 20.654 0:27:20
17 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:59 -02:45 18.760 0:29:14

 

Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
1 Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:32 22:19   27.375
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:05 23:13   25.919
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:56 24:06   24.983
4 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 23:46 24:26   24.901
5 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:57 24:32   24.755
6 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:15 24:34   24.583
7 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:33 24:33   24.440
8 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:39 25:24   23.982
9 Lewis Wake Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:04 25:25   23.772
10 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:06 25:23   23.771
11 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:04 26:06   23.004
12 Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   25:52 26:36   22.876
13 Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.   27:05 27:27   22.006
14 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:53 28:01   21.467
15 Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   28:29 28:43   20.980
16 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:47 29:50   20.479
17 Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 30:12 30:44   19.696
18 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:47 32:03   18.800
               
One Ride            
  Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Adam Wild GS Metro   21:02     28.526
  Nev Martin GS Metro   22:35     26.568
  Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:37     25.406
  Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C.   23:43     25.299
  Paul Hague Gosforth R.C.   24:24     24.590
  Eoin Gormley Blaydon C.C.   24:33     24.440
  David Symes Blaydon C.C.   25:00     24.000
  Sophie Enever Team 22 W 25:24     23.622
  Joe Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 25:36     23.438
  Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:36     23.438
  Bev Martin GS Metro W 25:51     23.211
  Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 26:11     22.915
  Kyle Spence Barnesbury C.C.   26:19     22.799
  David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   26:29     22.656
  Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:37     22.542
  Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:39     22.514
  Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:46     22.416
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:02     22.195
  Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:27     21.858
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 28:13     21.264
  David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 28:20     21.176
  Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 28:44     20.882
  Rachel Galler Blaydon C.C. W 29:01     20.678
  Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:03     20.654
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders W 29:18     20.478
  Phil Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   29:49     20.123
  Emma Turnbull Ponteland Tri W 30:34     19.629
  Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:59     18.760

 

Veterans Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:18 03:10   06:28
2 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:23 02:48   06:11
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:58 02:48   05:46
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:17 01:58   04:15
5 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 00:49 00:41   01:30
6 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:41 00:39   01:20
7 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V -00:30 -00:46   -01:16
8 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -00:28 -01:31   -01:59
               
One Ride            
  Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 02:46     02:46
  Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:18     01:18
  Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:41     00:41
  Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:32     00:32
  Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 00:16     00:16
  David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 00:03     00:03
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:08     -00:08
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V -00:22     -00:22
  Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V -00:30     -00:30
  Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:46     -00:46
  Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -00:47     -00:47
  Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -01:43     -01:43
  Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -02:45     -02:45

 

Login