Club 10 - 4th May 2017

A chilly but sunny evening with a brisk north easterly wind didn't stop some fast times being set for the first club time trial of the season.

Fastest on the night was Tim Wilcock, with Ken Thursby just getting the better of Simon Gibbs for second place and fastest Vagabond.  Fastest woman was Sophie Enever, ahead of Sue Thorn and Tania Tucker. 

Fastest veteran was Ken Thursby, benefitting from the use of the new vets standards, ahead of Simon Gibbs and Paddy Deane for a Vags 123.

The entry of a tandem piloted by Joe Tubby and stoked by Miriam Jessett caused some interest, but sadly their club record attempt failed to get off the ground as their chain snapped as they left the start line..

Pos Rider Club Cat Time Std
1 Tim Wilcock G.S. Metro 21:34
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:10 03:08
3 Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:19 02:35
4 David Lewis-Smith EMC 24:12
5 Tim Nichol Derwentside C.C. 24:18
6 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. 24:30
7 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C. 24:38
8 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:00 02:46
9 Sophie Enever Team 22 WJun 25:27
10 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 25:41
11 Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:46 01:21
12 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:02 00:40
13 Peter Iffland Northumbria Police C.C. V 26:36 01:23
14 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 26:49 03:13
15 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C. 26:55
16 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:12 04:18
17 Pete Hodgson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. 27:26
18 David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 27:34 03:26
19 Jon Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:37 -01:31
20 John Coull Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. 27:39
21 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:40 00:06
22 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. 28:28
23 Austin Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:36 01:12
24 Sue Thorn Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:59 -01:26
25 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 29:12 -01:39
26 Vicky Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 30:22
27 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 30:42 03:40
28 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 32:47 -02:45
           
Tandem        
Pos Rider Club Cat Time Std
1 Joe Tubby / Miriam Jessett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. DNF

 

Veterans on Standard        
Pos Rider Club Cat Time Std
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:10 03:08
2 Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:19 02:50
3 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:00 01:50
4 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:12 01:20
5 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 26:49 00:55
6 Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:46 00:50
7 David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 27:34 00:40
8 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:02 00:25
9 Peter Iffland Northumbria Police C.C. V 26:36 00:18
10 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 30:42 00:16
11 Sue Thorn Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:59 -00:46
12 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:40 -00:50
13 Austin Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:36 -00:58
14 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 29:12 -00:59
15 Jon Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:37 -01:24
16 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 32:47 -03:38

Login