mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

A fast night for the last club 10 mile time trial of the year produced an exciting finish to teh Short Distance BAR.  With Adam Wild absent, whichever of Tim Wilcock and John Warrington won (assuming they were faster than 22:20) was going to win the BAR.  In the event, John shaded it from Tim by just 3 seconds, both some 30 seconds behind winner Danny Grieves.

Lizzy Lewis-Smith confirmed her win in the Ladies BAR ahead of Ker Morgan.  Dave Robinson has once again won the Veterans BAR, this time ahead of John Warrington and Paddy Deane.  Josh Craven has won the Junior BAR.  Josh Craven has also won the Youth BAR ahead of Joe Tubby and Henry Knight.

Pos Rider Club Cat Time Std
1 Danny Grieves G.S. Metro   21:30  
2 John Warrington Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:01 03:53
3 Tim Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   22:04  
4 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   23:02  
5 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:08 05:17
6 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:30 03:03
7 Stuart Woodward Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:44  
8 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C.   24:54  
=9 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 25:19 00:59
=9 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:19 00:35
11 Chris Ellaby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:47  
12 Ritchie Case Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:42 01:04
13 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 26:48 02:46
=14 Henry Knight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 27:03  
=14 Liam Casey     27:03  
16 David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 27:11 03:34
17 Joe Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 27:19  
18 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:26 00:59
19 Jenny Holland Tyne Tri WV 27:40 02:50
20 Richard Knight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:43 -00:49
21 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 27:59 06:07
22 Jay Dixon Newcastle Phoenix Juv 28:21  
23 Cameron Thompson Newcastle Phoenix Juv 28:24  
24 Peter Thompson Gosforth R.C.   28:34  
25 Elaine Dey EMC WV 30:25 -01:33
26 Joe Angus Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 32:48  
27 Phil Allan     32:51  
28 John Tremble Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 34:12 -07:05
29 Wilf Joel Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 36:52 -07:04
30 Sue Vaughan Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 37:44 -06:14
           
Veterans on Standard        
Pos Rider Club Cat Time Std
1 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 27:59 06:07
2 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:08 05:17
3 John Warrington Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:01 03:53
4 David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 27:11 03:34
5 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:30 03:03
6 Jenny Holland Tyne Tri WV 27:40 02:50
7 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 26:48 02:46
8 Ritchie Case Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:42 01:04
=9 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 25:19 00:59
=9 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:26 00:59
11 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:19 00:35
12 Richard Knight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:43 -00:49
13 Elaine Dey EMC WV 30:25 -01:33
14 Sue Vaughan Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 37:44 -06:14
15 Wilf Joel Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 36:52 -07:04
16 John Tremble Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 34:12 -07:05

Short Distance BAR

Pos Rider Club Cat 10 10 25 Average
1 John Warrington Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:01 22:10 0:56:45 26.917
2 Tim Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:54 22:04 0:57:27 26.899
3 Adam Wild Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   22:24 22:48 0:55:02 26.786
4 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:51 23:08 0:57:20 26.119
5 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   23:02 23:31 0:57:31 25.881
6 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:30 25:03 1:04:37 23.885
7 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:21 25:36 1:01:58 23.771
8 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:28 26:06 1:01:38 23.629
9 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 25:19 25:54 1:02:53 23.573
10 Stuart Woodward Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:44 26:19 1:04:52 23.394
11 Chris Ellaby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:47 26:01 1:05:03 23.131
12 Josh Craven Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 26:23 26:36 1:06:22 22.633
13 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 26:43 26:48 1:05:17 22.608
14 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:54 27:16 1:06:48 22.255
15 Jenny Holland Tyne Tri WV 27:40 27:44 1:08:38 21.726
16 Brian Craven Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:36 27:59 1:09:02 21.636
17 Lizzy Lewis-Smith Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 27:46 28:43 1:08:13 21.497
18 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 27:59 28:45 1:10:47 21.167
19 Austin Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:29 29:17 1:09:40 21.029
20 Alan Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:37 29:53 1:16:18 20.235
21 Karen Morgan Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 32:15 33:59 1:21:10 18.247

Veterans Short Distance BAR

Pos Rider Club Cat 10 10 25 Std
1 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 06:07 05:21 15:27 26:55
2 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 05:34 05:17 15:56 26:47
3 John Warrington Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:53 03:32 09:45 17:10
4 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 02:51 02:46 10:46 16:23
5 Jenny Holland Tyne Tri WV 02:50 02:46 09:42 15:18
6 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:03 02:30 05:58 11:31
7 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:31 01:09 06:28 09:08
8 Alan Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:38 01:22 03:47 07:47
9 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:57 00:42 06:02 07:41
10 Austin Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:51 00:03 05:49 06:43
11 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:26 00:00 05:31 05:57
12 Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 00:59 00:24 04:29 05:52
13 Brian Craven Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:42 -01:05 00:31 -01:16
14 Karen Morgan Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -01:30 -03:14 -02:15 -06:59

Youth BAR

Pos Rider Club Cat 10 10 Average
1 Josh Craven Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 26:36 27:08 22.335
2 Joe Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 26:46 27:19 22.190
3 Henry Knight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 27:03 28:58 21.447
4 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 29:25 29:50 20.254