mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Following the cancellation of the first event in the 2012 club time trial series due to heavy rain and standing water, the weather couldn't have been more different for the second event.  16C and a light north easterly wind made for perfect conditions, and the times reflected that.  Sadly, the forever recurring roadworks shortly after the start of the course left the event half a mile short, and it's yet to be decided if the times can be adjusted pro rata to allow inclusion in the club BAR.

 

At the top of the table there was little change from last year, Haydn and Dave well clear of third place, with Haydn taking the win on this occasion.  Mark Reed was third just in front of Craig, with Paul Rider third placed Vagabond.  Elaine was fastest lady, whilst Eileen Reid was fastest female Vagabond.

 

Pos Rider Club Cat Time 10m Time
1 Haydn Maughan Ryton Tri   21:42 22:51
2 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:44 22:53
3 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   22:40 23:52
4 Craig Fenwick Stay Classy R.T.   22:41 23:53
5 Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   23:26 24:40
6 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   23:34 24:48
7 Alan Dick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   23:40 24:55
8 Adam Hogarth Cestria Cycles R.T.   24:00 25:16
9 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:06 25:22
10 Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:20 25:37
11 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 24:37 25:55
12 Raymond Bell Ryton Tri   24:41 25:59
13 Bob Holywell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:59 26:18
14 Wayne Coates Derwentside C.C.   25:23 26:43
15 Brian Craven Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:57 27:19
16 Alan Macaulay Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:02 27:24
17 Elaine Dey EMC L 26:15 27:38
18 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C.   26:19 27:42
19 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:21 27:44
=20 Martin Connelly Derwentside C.C.   26:24 27:47
=20 Alan Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:24 27:47
22 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:31 27:55
23 Austin Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:46 28:11
24 Dave Birch Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:09 28:35
25 Cliff Carroll Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:13 28:39
26 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:21 28:47
27 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:22 28:48
28 Wallace Wilson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   28:59 30:31
29 Louis Bonnin Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 29:06 30:38
30 Eileen Reid Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. L 31:24 33:03
31 Jess Watts Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. LJuv 34:07 35:55
Veterans on Standard
Pos Rider Club Cat Std
1 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C.   +05:35
2 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +04:53
3 Bob Holywell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +04:27
4 Alan Dick Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +03:04
5 Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +02:53
6 Alan Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +02:28
7 Wayne Coates Derwentside C.C.   +01:28
8 Alan Macaulay Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +01:01
9 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +00:54
10 Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +00:29
11 Austin Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   +00:27
12 Elaine Dey EMC L +00:21
13 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -00:23
14 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -00:35
15 Brian Craven Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -01:01
16 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -01:01
17 Wallace Wilson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -01:11
18 Cliff Carroll Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -03:09
19 Eileen Reid Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. L -05:17