mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

 

The last club TT of 2019 (there`s still the club hillclimb on 21st September) was a sunny affair, and had a superb attendance with 33 individual riders and a 2-up. The numbers were probably swelled by us being one of the last club TTs of the year, so people had missed out on the Barnesbury the night before, and brought a lot of new riders to our event, but also for the regular competitors to cement their places on the leaderboards.

Stiff competition meant you had to go sub-24 to make the top 10. 

In total there were 12 riders who hadnt previously featured in my database for the 10, so i`ll refrain from mentioning them all but you can check the results below for details. Michael Gill rocked up and took the win in his first vags TT and was just 18 seconds off the record. Lewis Timmins took 2nd in his first event with us, just 10 seconds back and Lewis Wake who has ridden with us before completed the podium. 

The Heighton`s easily took the family team award, travelling North from Stockton for the evening.

PRs were achieved by Peter Stokoe, Simon Emsley,Harris Hall,Charlie Tomson and Roger Clarke. I`m unsure if Neil Clarkson had a PR with his 28.56 - I have him on a 25:24 from June but I wonder if this was an error or a flash of form - happy if anyone can enlighten me.

Danny Winthorpe and Elaine Dey did a 34.09 as a 2-up, but dont make the scoreboard as my excel is too inflexible for paired riders - computer says NO. However there has been a suggestion for a road bike category next year so I may need to arrange some changes to the system before then.

So, in the overall for 2019, Lewis Wake takes the trophy (metaphorically - sorry, there isnt one) for the BAR. Amongst the VAGS, Ken won comfortably, but there was a shootout for the minor places with Dave coming out on top, then Russ from Roger. In the Vets, Dave pushed past Ken to take the top spot. Vicky Gibbs took the ladies top spot and no Juniors completed.

Thanks to everyone who rode or supported us this year. If you`ve benefited from the series and would like to give something back I believe there are still opportunities to help out at the 100 on Sunday - please get in touch with Don. I look forward to seeing many of you at the awards evening, moved into the new year. 

 

 

Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Gender Standard
1 Michael Gill University of Nottingham   00:21:20   28.125 M  
2 Lewis Timmins Swift   00:21:30   27.907  M  
3 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles   00:22:21   26.846 M  
4 Harry Walker Revolver Racing   00:22:44   26.393 M  
5 Thomas Prentice Team Ribble   00:22:55   26.182 M  
6 Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion   00:23:06   25.974 M  
7 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:23:40 03:48 25.352 M 0:27:28
8 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:23:49 02:51 25.192 M 0:26:40
9 Mark Strang Breeze Bikes R.T. V 00:23:53 02:43 25.122 M 0:26:36
10 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:23:58 03:09 25.035 M 0:27:07
11 Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C.   00:24:00   25.000 M  
12 Kyle Spence Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   00:24:23   24.607 M  
12 Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C.   00:24:23   24.607 M  
14 Paul Bernadelli Physiohaus   00:25:11   23.825 M  
15 Dan O`Callaghan SSVCC   00:25:37   23.422 M  
16 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 00:25:52 00:48 23.196 M 0:26:40
17 Paul Wright Blaydon C.C.   00:25:54   23.166 M  
18 Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC   00:26:10   22.930 M  
19 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:26:11 00:56 22.915 M 0:27:07
20 Carl Foreman Muckle C.C.   00:26:19   22.799 M  
21 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   00:26:25   22.713 M  
22 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:26:41 00:41 22.486 M 0:27:22
23 Howard Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC   00:26:57   22.263 M  
24 Charlie Tomson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:27:08 00:51 22.113 M 0:27:59
25 Iain Day NRG   00:27:14   22.032 M  
26 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 00:27:28 01:30 21.845 M 0:28:58
27 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 00:27:56 00:25 21.480 M 0:28:21
28 Harris Hall Breeze Bikes R.T.   00:28:08   21.327 M  
29 Neil Clarkson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:28:56 -01:17 20.737 M 0:27:39
30 Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. W 00:29:41   20.213 F  
31 Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC W 00:30:04   19.956 F  
32 Gavin Warrender N/A   0:30:47   19.491 M  
33 Lottie Gill N/A W 00:31:06   19.293 F  
                 
Veterans on Standard              
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Gender Standard
1 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:40 03:48 25.352 M 0:27:28
2 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:58 03:09 25.035 M 0:27:07
3 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:49 02:51 25.192 M 0:26:40
4 Mark Strang Breeze Bikes R.T. V 23:53 02:43 25.122 M 0:26:36
5 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:28 01:30 21.845 M 0:28:58
6 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:11 00:56 22.915 M 0:27:07
7 Charlie Tomson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:08 00:51 22.113 M 0:27:59
8 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 25:52 00:48 23.196 M 0:26:40
9 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:41 00:41 22.486 M 0:27:22
10 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:56 00:25 21.480 M 0:28:21
11 Neil Clarkson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:56 -01:17 20.737 M 0:27:39

 

Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
1 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles   22:01 22:21 0:55:08 27.102
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:03 23:04 0:57:03 26.112
3 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:40 23:54 0:59:31 25.220
4 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:58 23:59 0:59:18 25.116
5 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:49 24:02 1:00:04 25.043
6 Kyle Spence Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:13 24:21 0:59:27 24.883
7 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:10 25:34 1:02:50 23.727
8 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:21 25:35 1:02:26 23.716
9 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 25:52 26:17 1:04:49 23.055
10 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:41 26:41 1:02:39 22.972
11 Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders WV 26:46 28:26 1:06:04 22.074
12 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:26 27:28 1:07:47 21.948
13 Charlie Tomson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:08 27:43 1:08:24 21.897
14 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:39 27:47 1:08:45 21.705
15 Neil Clarkson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:24 28:56 1:13:37 21.578
16 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:26 27:53 1:11:19 21.474
17 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:49 32:20 1:26:15 18.269
               
Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Harry Walker Revolver Racing   22:15 22:44   26.680
  Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   23:26   0:57:30 25.846
  Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 23:54   0:59:40 25.123
  Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:10   1:00:23 24.835
  Simon Emsley Derwentside C.C.   24:23 24:27   24.574
  Michael Lynch Derwentside C.C.   24:48   1:02:23 24.120
  David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   25:03   1:02:38 23.951
  David Swainson     26:18   1:04:13 23.086
  Carl Foreman Muckle C.C.   25:56 26:19   22.968
  Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:11 26:19   22.857
  Chris Smith Derwentside C.C.   26:21 26:46   22.593
  Harris Hall Breeze Bikes R.T.   28:08 29:09   20.955
  Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:13 29:08   20.930
  Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   29:07 29:45   20.388
  Justine Norman Blaydon C.C. W 29:22 29:41   20.322
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Michael Gill University of Nottingham   21:20     28.125
  Lewis Timmins Swift   21:30     27.907
  Lewis Timmins Swift   21:30     27.907
  Daniel Dixon Gosforth R.C. Jun 22:16     26.946
  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union   22:16     26.946
  Hedley Fletcher Blaydon C.C.   22:51     26.258
  Thomas Prentice Team Ribble   22:55     26.182
  Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion   23:06     25.974
  Philip Kennell GS Metro   23:25     25.623
  Mark Strang Breeze Bikes R.T. V 23:53     25.122
  Jay Pitt     23:59     25.017
  Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C.   24:00     25.000
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 24:11     24.810
  Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:32     24.457
  Kieron Mutch Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 24:35     24.407
  Paul Bernadelli Physiohaus   25:11     23.825
  Alex Daniels         1:03:06 23.772
  Nyall Horner     25:18     23.715
  Nyall Horner     25:18     23.715
  Ethan Richards Racing Metro 15   25:22     23.653
  Dan O`Callaghan SSVCC   25:37     23.422
  Max Lutz-Atkinson Ribble   25:54     23.166
  Paul Wright Blaydon C.C.   25:54     23.166
  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC   26:10     22.930
  Paddy Condon     26:32     22.613
  Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.       1:06:38 22.511
  Maddy Hall Breeze Bikes R.T. WJuv 26:47     22.402
  Archie Murdoch Racing Metro 15   26:51     22.346
  Jen McMahon Muckle C.C. W 26:55     22.291
  Howard Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC   26:57     22.263
  Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:06     22.140
  Iain Day NRG   27:14     22.032
  Jason Ratcliffe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:16     22.005
  Adam Bradford Backyard Bootleggers   27:22     21.924
  Paul Scaplehorn Redmon CC   27:30     21.818
  Chris Healy Backyard Bootleggers   28:06     21.352
  David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 28:35     20.991
  John Hopper Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:13     20.536
  Nicola McCoy Muckle C.C. W 29:43     20.191
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:45     20.168
  Alan MacGregor Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 30:01     19.989
  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC W 30:04     19.956
  Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 30:33     19.640
  Gavin Warrender N/A   30:47     19.491
  Lottie Gill N/A W 31:06     19.293
  Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 36:41     16.356

 

Veterans Short Distance BAR          
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
1 Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:48 03:34 10:13 17:35
2 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:28 03:27 10:13 17:08
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:09 03:08 09:33 15:50
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:51 02:38 07:36 13:05
5 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 01:32 01:30 05:28 08:30
6 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:44 01:20 05:25 08:29
7 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:41 00:36 06:37 07:54
8 Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders WV 01:28 -00:12 05:31 06:47
9 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 00:42 00:34 03:20 04:36
10 Charlie Tomson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:51 00:16 02:41 03:48
11 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT V 00:48 00:20 02:39 03:47
12 Neil Clarkson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:15 -01:17 -03:38 -02:40
13 Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:23 -00:50 -02:41 -03:54
14 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V -00:27 -00:37 -05:14 -06:18
               
Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 00:56 00:44   01:40
  Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:45 -01:40   -02:25
               
One Ride              
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
  Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:50     02:50
  Mark Strang Breeze Bikes R.T. V 02:43     02:43
  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing V 02:11     02:11
  David Cole Derwentside C.C. V 00:04     00:04
  Jason Ratcliffe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:45     -00:45
  Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -00:59     -00:59
  John Hopper Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:28     -02:28
  Alan MacGregor Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -02:44     -02:44
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -03:09     -03:09
  Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -08:56     -08:56