mountain time trial logo

race team shortcut1

club rides shortcut

goride shortcut

wags shortcut

Club 10 21.6.18 Championship

 

A tougher night tonight with an unhelpful wind kept the PB count low. Several riders cruised over the line clearly having decided a finishing effort was in vain.

Only 3 riders recorded a new high water mark, along with 2 who rode their second event faster than their first. 

Russ Hughes recorded a 3rd consecutive PB and Chris Bartram and Francis Smith completed the set. Gary Burnie and Paul Hague both found the benefit of a second run

It must have been hard as Mark Whalley failed to PB!

Ken Thursby took the win and his first ever on a club event (he chose well as it was the Championship night so he`ll get a cup to go with his success come November). This was only the second time he`s been under 23 minutes.

Tania takes the ladies 10 mile championship by 11 seconds from Caroline and Matthew Wells takes the Junior title with a very measured effort. 

Miriam Jessett and Mike James took the unorthodox route to PBs by riding as a 2 up - I cant allow that to stand for either of them individually but its AFAIK the record (and first ever) TTT result for a club night.

Alex Buckthorp and Martin Heardman rode their first club events. Welcome.

Comendations go to Raymond Bell who hasnt missed a single 10 since the start of 2016 and Ronnie Thompson who has ridden every 10 since May 2014.

 

 

OVERALL

Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:57 03:26 26.144 0:26:23
2 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:49 03:05 25.192 0:26:54
3 Paul Hague Gosforth R.C.   24:18   24.691  
4 Miriam Jessett* Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 24:20   24.658  
4 Mike James* Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:20   24.658  
6 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:22 02:10 24.624 0:26:32
7 Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis V 24:32 02:18 24.457 0:26:50
8 Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:58   24.032  
9 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:08 01:46 23.873 0:26:54
10 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:16   23.747  
11 Lewis Wake Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:22   23.653  
12 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:32 01:37 23.499 0:27:09
13 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 25:34   23.468  
14 Martin Heardman Gosforth R.C.   25:40   23.377  
15 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:27 -00:28 22.684 0:25:59
16 Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:32 -00:19 22.613 0:26:13
17 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:08 00:12 22.113 0:27:20
18 Philip Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   27:25   21.884  
19 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:42 00:32 21.661 0:28:14
20 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:50 00:52 21.557 0:28:42
21 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 28:13 -00:22 21.264 0:27:51
22 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:25 -01:05 21.114 0:27:20
23 Alex Buckthorp Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:38 -02:20 20.955 0:26:18
24 Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:27 -03:00 20.374 0:26:27
25 Stan Allan Tyne Tri W 29:28   20.362  
26 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 29:28 -01:09 20.362 0:28:19
27 Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 29:39   20.236  
28 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:09 00:28 19.262 0:31:37
29 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:53 -02:39 18.819 0:29:14
30 Emma Turnbull Ponteland Tri W 31:54   18.809  
DNF Allen Armstrong Sunderland Clarion V DNF     0:32:00
DNS David Cole Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V DNS     0:27:38

 

Veterans on Standard            
Pos Name Club Cat Time Std Average Standard
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:57 03:26 26.144 0:26:23
2 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:49 03:05 25.192 0:26:54
3 Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis V 24:32 02:18 24.457 0:26:50
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:22 02:10 24.624 0:26:32
5 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:08 01:46 23.873 0:26:54
6 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:32 01:37 23.499 0:27:09
7 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:50 00:52 21.557 0:28:42
8 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:42 00:32 21.661 0:28:14
9 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:09 00:28 19.262 0:31:37
10 Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:08 00:12 22.113 0:27:20
11 Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:32 -00:19 22.613 0:26:13
12 Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 28:13 -00:22 21.264 0:27:51
13 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:27 -00:28 22.684 0:25:59
14 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:25 -01:05 21.114 0:27:20
15 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 29:28 -01:09 20.362 0:28:19
16 Alex Buckthorp Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:38 -02:20 20.955 0:26:18
17 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:53 -02:39 18.819 0:29:14
18 Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:27 -03:00 20.374 0:26:27

 

Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 22:57 23:05 0:57:12 26.120
2 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Juv 23:46 24:26 0:59:21 25.025
3 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:49 23:56 1:00:31 25.016
4 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 24:15 24:22 1:00:24 24.733
5 Tim Nichol Blaydon C.C.   25:06 25:16 1:01:48 23.974
6 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:08 25:36 1:05:17 23.429
7 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 25:32 26:37 1:02:06 23.399
8 Michael Todd Derwentside C.C.   25:52 26:36 1:04:07 23.049
9 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   26:27 26:46 1:08:53 22.292
10 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 27:50 27:53 1:08:06 21.700
11 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 27:42 28:44 1:10:21 21.288
12 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:25 29:03 1:12:58 20.775
13 Caroline Rochester Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. W 29:39 30:12 1:14:20 20.094
14 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 31:09 31:47 1:17:39 19.152
15 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 31:53 31:59 1:19:47 18.793

 

Two Rides            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Tom Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   21:32 22:19   27.375
  Dave Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 23:57 24:32   24.755
  Paul Hague Gosforth R.C.   24:18 24:24   24.641
  Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   24:33 24:33   24.440
  Mark Whaley Blaydon C.C.   24:39 24:58   24.187
  David Symes Blaydon C.C.   25:00   1:02:10 24.065
  Lewis Wake Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   25:04 25:22   23.795
  Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:04 26:06   23.004
  Keith Sibbald Cramlington C.C. V 26:11   1:05:53 22.842
  Ian McLean Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:39 27:08   22.314
  Paul Crotty Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:02   1:07:21 22.234
  Patrick Hamilton Derwentside C.C.   27:05 27:27   22.006
  Richard Exley Gosforth R.C. V 28:13 28:13   21.264
  Paul Mitchell Blaydon C.C.   28:29 28:43   20.980
  Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV 28:47 29:28   20.604
  Phil Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   29:49   1:11:15 20.588
  Adrian Snell Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 29:27   1:16:02 20.051
  Emma Turnbull Ponteland Tri W 30:34 31:54   19.219

 

One Ride            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Average
  Adam Wild GS Metro   21:02     28.526
  Nev Martin GS Metro   22:35     26.568
  Julian McBride Blaydon C.C.       0:57:02 26.300
  Hedley Fletcher Ryton Tri       0:57:08 26.254
  Craig Fenwick Team Swift V 23:37     25.406
  Adam Wilson Cramlington C.C.   23:43     25.299
  Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis V 24:32     24.457
  Eoin Gormley Blaydon C.C.   24:33     24.440
  Sophie Enever Team 22 W 25:24     23.622
  Joe Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. Jun 25:36     23.438
  David Wall Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V     1:04:02 23.425
  Martin Heardman Gosforth R.C.   25:40     23.377
  Bev Martin GS Metro W 25:51     23.211
  Kyle Spence Barnesbury C.C.   26:19     22.799
  David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service   26:29     22.656
  Chris Bartram Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 26:32     22.613
  Mal Gray Riefen Racing       1:06:20 22.613
  Joanne Rea Blaydon C.C. W     1:06:37 22.517
  Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 27:27     21.858
  Matthew Mernin Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.       1:08:51 21.786
  David Cole Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:20     21.176
  Alex Buckthorp Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 28:38     20.955
  Rachel Galler Blaydon C.C. W 29:01     20.678
  Vicky Gibbs North Tyneside Riders W 29:18     20.478

 

Veterans Short Distance BAR            
Pos Name Club Cat 10(1) 10(2) 25 Std
1 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:26 03:18 09:51 16:35
2 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 03:05 02:58 07:55 13:58
3 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 02:17 02:10 07:02 11:29
4 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:37 00:32 06:59 09:08
5 Raymond Bell Derwentside C.C. V 00:52 00:49 05:04 06:45
6 Patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V 01:46 01:18 03:09 06:13
7 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside C.C. V 00:28 -00:30 03:23 03:21
8 Francis Smith Derwentside C.C. V 00:32 -00:30 01:37 01:39
9 Kevin Sorlie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C.   -00:28 -00:47 -02:53 -04:08
10 Gary Burnie Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. V -01:05 -01:43 -03:24 -06:12
11 Lesley Bennett Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. WV -02:39 -02:45 -05:24 -10:48

 

 

Login